Powerhouse (Secondary)

VB SportsWeb would like to give recognition to outstanding secondary schools in Singapore in promoting volleyball which provide a solid foundation for the players in volleyball skills. These schools emphasize the importance of building character through volleyball, and also excellency in the sport of volleyball.

The secondary/high school must have at least 1 team in the National Top 8 (Q-final stage) in that given year to be eligible for this outstanding recognition.

VB SportsWeb Powerhouse for Year 2018

'B' Division Boys | 'B' Division Girls | 'C' Division Boys | 'C' Division Girls

Presbyterian High

School

Champion ( 'B' Girls )

Nanyang Girls'

High School

2nd Runner-Up ( 'B' Girls )

Champion ( 'C' Girls )

Dunman Secondary

School

1st Runner-Up ( 'B' Girls )

3rd Runner-Up ( 'B' Boys )

National 7th/8th ( 'C' Girls )

National 7th/8th ( 'C' Boys )

St Hilda's

Secondary School

Champion ( 'B' Boys )

Champion ( 'C' Boys )

Shuqun Secondary

School

National 7th/8th ( 'B' Girls )

2nd Runner-Up ( 'B' Boys )

Cedar Secondary

School

3rd Runner-Up ( 'B' Girls )

National 5th/6th ( 'C' Girls )

Catholic High

 School

1st Runner-Up ( 'B' Boys )

2nd Runner-Up ( 'C' Boys )

Jurong Secondary

School

National 5th/6th ( 'B' Girls )

National 7th/8th ( 'C' Girls )

Xinmin Secondary

School

National 5th/6th ( 'B' Girls )

National 5th/6th ( 'C' Girls )

Fairfield Meth0dist

School

National 7th/8th ( 'B' Girls )

1st Runner-Up ( 'C' Boys )

Punggol

Secondary School

National 5th/6th ( 'B' Boys )

Ang Mo Kio

Secondary School

National 5th/6th ( 'B' Boys )

Geylang Meth0dist

School

National 7th/8th ( 'B' Boys )

Hwa Chong

Institution

National 7th/8th ( 'B' Boys )

National 7th/8th ( 'C' Boys )

Dunman High 

School

3rd Runner-Up ( 'C' Girls )

National 5th/6th ( 'C' Boys )

Hua Yi Secondary

School

2nd Runner-Up ( 'C' Girls )

Bukit Panjang

Govt High School

1st Runner-Up ( 'C' Girls )

National 5th/6th ( 'C' Boys )

Victoria

School

3rd Runner-Up ( 'C' Boys )

VB SportsWeb Powerhouse for Year 2019

'B' Division Boys | 'B' Division Girls | 'C' Division Boys | 'C' Division Girls

Nanyang Girls'

High School

1st Runner-Up ( 'B' Girls )

3rd Runner-Up ( 'C' Girls )

Dunman Secondary

School

Top 8 ( 'B' Girls )

1st Runner-Up ( 'B' Boys )

Top 8 ( 'C' Boys )

St Hilda's

Secondary School

Champion ( 'B' Boys )

2nd Runner-Up ( 'C' Boys )

Top 8 ( 'B' Girls )

Cedar Secondary

School

2nd Runner-Up ( 'B' Girls )

2nd Runner-Up ( 'C' Girls )

Xinmin Secondary

School

3rd Runner-Up ( 'B' Girls )

Top 8 ( 'C' Girls )

Top 8 ( 'B' Boys )

Fairfield Meth0dist

School

2nd Runner-Up ( 'B' Boys )

Top 8 ( 'C' Girls )

Hua Yi Secondary

School

Top 8 ( 'B' Girls )

1st Runner-Up ( 'C' Girls )

Presbyterian High

School

Top 8 ( 'B' Girls )

Bukit Panjang

Govt High School

Champion ( 'C' Girls )

Champion ( 'C' Boys )

Catholic High

 School

3rd Runner-Up ( 'B' Boys )

Top 8 ( 'C' Boys )

Queenstown Secondary School

Top 8 ( 'C' Girls )

Jurong Secondary

School

Champion ( 'B' Girls )

Top 8 ( 'C' Girls )

Victoria

School

Top 8 ( 'B' Boys )

3rd Runner-Up ( 'C' Boys )

Hwa Chong

Institution

Top 8 ( 'B' Boys )

1st Runner-Up ( 'C' Boys )

Yuhua Secondary

 School

Top 8 ( 'B' Boys )

Dunman

High School

Top 8 ( 'C' Boys )

Edgefield Secondary School

Top 8 ( 'C' Boys )

History of VB SportsWeb Powerhouse

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram